• Contact
[…] Friday, Governor Abbott extended the state disaster declaration for 60 Texas Counties.

On Friday, the Governor Greg Abbott renewed the state level Disaster Declaration for 60-counties in the Gulf Coast region. Generally, disaster declarations have a 30-day shelf life–or earlier if the state legislature decides the state of disaster should be terminated. [1] After that, it requires a renewal to ensure the disaster conditions still exist. [2] It is unclear though whether more than one renewal is required.

The current language of Tex. Gov’t Code §418.014(c) is somewhat vague though. The section states that “A state of disaster may not continue for more than 30-days unless renewed by the governor.”

Though it may sound specific at first, the code seems to leave the issue of subsequent renewals open for interpretation.